Breast Augmentation and Mastopexy (Implant with a Lift) – Metairie and New Orleans, LA*

41 Procedures ( View All )

About Augmentation + Lift

When some women get older, they may lose fullness in their breasts while others lose skin elasticity. Some women will have both changes, which results in sagging, deflated breasts. If you want to increase breast volume while also tightening and lifting the breast, plastic surgeon Dr. Cynthia Mizgala can perform a breast augmentation with a lift (mastopexy). This combination of breast surgeries at A Woman Plastic Surgeon in Metairie, LA is individualized to each patient. The desired size is established first and can be achieved with a saline-filled or silicone gel breast implant. Dr. Mizgala will then customize a procedure to tighten the skin brassiere around the filled breast when a breast lift is performed after an implant is inserted. Less tissue needs to be tightened around the larger volume, hence, scars are minimized.

Breast surgery with a lift and augmentation addresses several issues, including shape, size, and position to give you younger, perkier-looking breasts. Schedule an appointment for a consultation with Dr. Mizgala to go over your specific concerns and goals so she can help you determine if a breast augmentation with a lift is right for you.

Ideal Candidates

There are many factors that may have you looking into breast augmentation with a lift. It is an ideal choice if you want to significantly transform your breasts while improving the firmness of your breast. You may have developed breast ptosis (sagging) due to significant weight loss, aging, or pregnancy, thus, you want to increase the volume of your breasts — this is all addressed with an augmentation and lift. Dr. Mizgala can usually assess whether a breast lift by itself can achieve your best results, or if both procedures are needed to reach your overall desired look.

There are varying degrees of ptosis that will help create the right treatment plan.

Mild breast ptosis:

This is the mildest form of breast sag and may be able to be corrected with augmentation alone; however, this is not always permanent. Because you did have some sag, there is a possibility that when the breast implants settle, breast ptosis may reoccur. This would result in the need for a lifting surgery to position the tissue and breast perfectly over the implants.

Moderate breast ptosis:

Moderate breast ptosis may be partially corrected with breast augmentation surgery. The implants fill the tissue; however, in most moderate cases, some type of lift is often required. Dr. Mizgala prefers to be as conservative as possible with the goal to deliver the right results while at the same time taking into consideration an additional surgery may be desired later.

Major breast ptosis:

Major breast ptosis is diagnosed when the nipple is the lowest point on the breast. A breast lift is often required to correct this degree of sagging. An implant can still be inserted to add fullness.  

Surgical Technique

Breast augmentation with a lift is commonly performed as an outpatient procedure where you will be sedated with general anesthesia. In most cases, the lift portion of the surgery is done first. Any loose skin is eliminated and the soft tissue is tightened. Dr. Mizgala will explain breast implant options with you before the surgery so the selected implant can be easily placed. In some patients, the nipple-areola complex will need to be repositioned to match your new breast size and shape. Several techniques are described below:

Supra-Areola mastopexy

This is the most limited form of breast lift. While it does involve repositioning the nipple-areola complex to a more superior location on the breast, the incisions are smaller and there is no alteration of the areola size or shape, nor is there any change to the inferior border of the areola. This approach is used in cases of mild ptosis and in patients where this approach will be adequate enough to correct the sag. Only the nipple-areola complex is addressed.

Periareolar mastopexy

This is the second degree of breast lift. It involves an incision completely around the areola so that it can be reshaped, repositioned, and if desired, more lifting of the breast tissue can occur. Dr. Mizgala uses a pursestring method to lift the breast tissue onto the implant for a more lifted look. This approach gives more lifting than the subra-areola method, but patients who need extensive lifting will need a full anchor mastopexy.

Full anchor mastopexy

This is the most extensive form of breast lifting. It accomplishes the maximum lift of breast tissue and can create a great outcome for patients with severe sag. The disadvantage with this surgery is that it does require a full scar around the entire circumference of the areola, as well as a vertical scar below it, and then along the inframammary fold for a typical anchor fashion. This surgery takes longer and produces some possible risks, such as decreased nipple sensitivity and scarring, but it is necessary for women with extensive ptosis.

Combining breast augmentation with a lift is somewhat complicated and may require more than one surgery or a combination of the techniques above. Some surgeons actually refuse to do the implant and lift at the same time. Dr. Mizgala believes that excellent results can be achieved by combining both procedures. She will always try her best to start with the most conservative approach first if she feels it can result in a good outcome. 

What to Expect

The recovery timeframe for an augmentation with a lift will vary for every patient, but you should be well enough to get back to your everyday activities within about a week. You should refrain from any exercise or strenuous activity for at least 4 – 6 weeks. There may also be mild to moderate swelling following the procedure that can last for 2 – 3 weeks. Your implants will begin to settle into their final position after several months, which will reveal beautiful, natural-looking results. 

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does breast augmentation with a lift cost?
A breast augmentation with a lift does price a little higher than a breast augmentation or breast lift surgery alone. Most patients can expect to pay somewhere between $7,500 -$12,000 for this combination surgery. These costs vary, depending on the complexity of the lift performed, as well as the type of implant used. During a thorough consultation, Dr. Mizgala will discuss both the lift and the type of implant she believes will create the best outcome. A Woman Plastic Surgeon accepts a number of payment forms, including low-interest financing.

Will a breast augmentation with a lift correct sagging?
The benefit of a breast augmentation with a lift is that it improves the volume of your breasts while also correcting sag by eliminating excess skin. The lift portion of your surgery will also raise the position of your native breast tissue so your results are perky and firm. This is important because adding volume to breasts with moderate sagging can cause a negative result if a lift is not performed to correct the sag. If moderate to severe sagging is present, a lift should be performed first and then implants can be done. During your consultation with Dr. Mizgala, she will listen to your concerns and wants before performing a physical exam of your breasts. After this, she will be able to give you her suggestion on whether you need implants, a lift, or both.

Which incision is best for my surgery?
Breast surgery incisions have come a long way in recent years with techniques being performed that help reduce the visibility of scars. The surgical incision that is best for you will depend on the severity of sag and the type of implants being used. If you have severe sag, an anchor-shaped incision is usually best. When forming your treatment plan, Dr. Mizgala will go over incision patterns and which is best for your needs. Regardless of the method selected, Dr. Mizgala makes careful incisions so your results look natural.

How long will my results last?
As long as you do not have dramatic weight fluctuations or become pregnant, results from a breast augmentation with a lift can last many years. While both silicone and saline implants are made today to last for many years, they do need to be examined every few years to check their condition. During surgery, Dr. Mizgala places the implants using a method that reduces breast sagging. This helps your results last for a long time. It is important to understand that while a breast lift with augmentation can offer beautiful results, natural aging will continue. In time, you may start to notice loose skin and sagging again, which can be addressed with a second surgery.

How bad is the scarring?
Dr. Mizgala performs breast augmentation with a lift so all incisions are thin and small. She does her best to place incisions where they are difficult to see, such as under the folds of the breast or along the border of the areola. With proper care, the scars from your breast augmentation plus lift will eventually lighten so they blend with your natural skin. Dr. Mizgala or a member of her team will discuss scar care tips you should follow after your surgery to help your scars heal flat and smooth.

Request Consultation

Procedure Details

Average Cost  
$7,500 - $12,000
Recovery Time  
1 Week
Average Procedure Time  
1-3 hours
Post-op Follow-up  
1 Week, 2 Weeks, 1 Month
Procedure Recovery Location  
Home
Contact Us

Get A Lift and New Shape

Get the curves you dream about by scheduling a surgical breast augmentation with a lift at A Woman Plastic Surgeon. Dr. Mizgala can help you develop a personalized procedure plan that meets your concerns and goals so you can have your best results. By improving the skin, size, shape, and position of your breasts, your surgical augmentation and lift can give you a more youthful appearance. Call for your consultation with Dr. Mizgala at our Metairie, LA office to learn more about your options for breast surgery.

*Individual results are not guaranteed and may vary from person to person. Images may contain models.