A Woman Plastic Surgeon Logo
Cynthia Mizgala MD FACS

Schedule Your Consultation: 504.885.4515 - Send E-Mail

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Member - American Society of Plastic Surgeons
Member - American Society of Aesthetic Plastic Surgery
A Woman Plastic Surgeon Logo

 (504) 885-4515          Send An E-mail

Questions and Answers

Had a reduction and could PS have taken too much out?

This post originally appeared on Realself.com.

Hi, I had a reduction a month ago and prior to surgery I was a 36ddd to 38dd. I am 5ft 150 lbs. Asked ps to make them proportioned to my body.... like a c or d. Since surgery they seem to healing very well. At this point I am concerned with mainly my right breast it seems to be very wrinkly and kind of flat. My left one looks ok, although a little wrinkled too. I discussed with my ps this and he said he thinks it should fill in. If not he says he can do a fat transfer. Will they fill in more?

Upper breast deficiency after breast reduction
It is only a month since your surgery so it is very likely that your breasts will continue to change shape for up to six months or longer. As unusual as it sounds, sometimes women require or desire a small augmentation after a breast REDUCTION. This is because when a breast grows large, it pulls all the tissue downward and sometimes there is little natural tissue left in the upper pole of the breast. When the excess tissue is removed below, it can improve the size and the shape of the lower breast. The skin brassiere is tightened lifting the smaller breast. In some cases, the upper pole still looks a bit flat and the only way to fill the upper pole is with a small breast implant or fat injections with fat harvested from another body site. this is an option you could explore at 6-12 months postoperatively.

Stay Connected

Receive our event invitations, special deals, and latest news on your favorite social network or e-mail inbox.
 
 
 
 

Sign Up For The Latest News