A Woman Plastic Surgeon Logo
Cynthia Mizgala MD FACS

Schedule Your Consultation: 504.885.4515 - Send E-Mail

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Member - American Society of Plastic Surgeons
Member - American Society of Aesthetic Plastic Surgery
A Woman Plastic Surgeon Logo

 (504) 885-4515          Send An E-mail

Questions and Answers

Do I need a mini nipple lift with implants?

This post originally appeared on Realself.com.

I've been told I need a mini nipple lift with my implants. I was just wondering if I could get away with just implants or if I would be better off getting the mini nipple lift?

Mini Nipple Lift
Hi thanks for your question. You would be the perfect candidate for the mini nipple lift with implants. Getting implants alone will not raise your nipple to the center of your breasts. For optimal results I would suggest an implant with the nipple lift. Typically scaring is minimal since the incision is put at the border of the upper areolar therefore camouflaging the scar. I would suggest consulting with a board certified plastic surgeon and requesting to view before and after photos. Good luck.

Stay Connected

Receive our event invitations, special deals, and latest news on your favorite social network or e-mail inbox.
 
 
 
 

Sign Up For The Latest News