A Woman Plastic Surgeon Logo
Cynthia Mizgala MD FACS

Schedule Your Consultation: 504.885.4515 - Send E-Mail

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Member - American Society of Plastic Surgeons
Member - American Society of Aesthetic Plastic Surgery
A Woman Plastic Surgeon Logo

 (504) 885-4515          Send An E-mail

Questions and Answers

Will my skin be sagging if I remove my silicone implants?

This post originally appeared on Realself.com.

I got 350cc silicone implants under the muscle 2 months ago... I don't like that they are too far apart and they look uneven.. Before I was flat like a boy. I'm a trainer and my body is really toned and skin really tight. My concern is if my skin will look the way it used to look? Or if my skin will be sagging? And if I decide to get rid of them should I do asap? So the skin doesn't stretch even more?

Implant removal
Breast augmentation surgery is completely reversible and the breast has a remarkable ability to retract, even years after breast augmentation. In my experience, all my patients have been pleasantly surprised as to how well their breasts returned to a healthy shape, after removing breast implants that are even decades old. That being said, there is no point to wait; if you are sure that you don't want the implants. On the other hand, if it is the asymmetry and the cleavage gap that bother you, these could be improved upon with a secondary surgery without having to remove your current breast implants.

Stay Connected

Receive our event invitations, special deals, and latest news on your favorite social network or e-mail inbox.
 
 
 
 

Sign Up For The Latest News